Practice Detail

Family Base Immigration

Family Based Immigration is through sponsorship by a U.S. Citizen or a family member who is a permanent resident.  We assist in filling out the detailed applications, identifying legal issues which may affect eligibility and stand by you through the interview and follow up process.  Our years of experience, careful planning and preparation will help us identify avoid - and if necessary, manage - potential immigration problems

Deportation Defense

Deportation Defense We develop creative and successful litigation strategies to win deportation /removal cases including cancellation of removal based on hardship to qualifying relatives; and political asylum.

Employment Based

Employment Based Immigration includes temporary H1-B visas for professionals, and L-1 visas for managers and executives and O-1 visas for entertainers and other persons of extraordinary ability. Skilled workers and unskilled workers can obtain permanent visas through the Perm Labor certification process. Certain persons including multinational executives and managers persons of extraordinary ability and outstanding researchers and professors can obtain a waiver of the labor certification process. However there are over a dozen different employment based visa types. We carefully analyze background and skills to determine alternatives and select the most appropriate visa options.

Compliance for Employers is rapidly becoming the most important area of immigration law.  We advise employers on how to maintain appropriate immigration records including paper and electronic compliance for I-9 records in light of the changing environment, new rules and regulations and the current trend of immigration raids that can cripple a business if they are not prepared.

Residency for Victims Of Crimes

Residency for Victims Of Crimes U VISA ELIGIBILITY In order to be eligible for a U visa, you must have experienced physical or mental abuse of a substantial order due to being a victim of the following crimes. You must have pertinent information concerning the crime and have helped or are willing to help in the investigation or prosecution of such a crime, which is illegal in the U.S. or which occurred in the U.S. The U visa was created as part of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Prevention Act, passed by Congress in 2000. This type of visa provides immigration protection to individuals who have been the victim of certain types of crimes and who have cooperated or intend to cooperate with authorities for prosecution purposes. A U visa gives temporary legal status to these victims as well as making them eligible to work in the U.S. for up to four years. It is a non- immigrant visa. 10,000 U visas are available annually in the U.S.